Lexicon

64

Olive squalane

Squalane [Cream foundation - Make up base - Corrective cream - Compact Powder - Blush - Sun Powder - Pearl Touch - Eyeshadow - Compact foundation] Plant origin. This ultra-pure plant squalane derived from the olive fruit, is a clear, liquid oil. Being one of the main components in human sebum and the hydrolipidic film, it works in harmony with the skin. It is a multi-functional substance rich in spreading and skin-absorbing properties. In addition, it prevents dryness by cancelling the effects of microscopic moisture loss and it restores suppleness and elasticity to the skin. Soft, silky smooth and non-greasy to the touch, this innocuous substance is an indispensable component in high-quality cosmetic emulsions. Further to its plant origin, squalane offers cosmetic properties, including effective spreading and absorbing action.

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol [Terracotta] Plant origin. An emollient oil extracted from the fatty acids of the coconut and palm kernel.

Microcrystalline cellulose

Microcrystalline cellulose [Cream foundation - Make-up Base] Plant origin. This powder is extracted from cellulose, and acts as a dispersing and stabilizing agent for emulsions.

Hydrogenated palm oil

Hydrogenated palm oil [Pencils] Plant origin. This wax is derived from palm oil, and is a smoothing agent which prevents moisture loss from the skin's surface.

Hydrogenated stearyl /caprylyl /hexyl olive esters

Hydrogenated stearyl /caprylyl /hexyl olive esters [Lipstick - Corrective - Compact foundation] Plant origin. A wax that benefits from the same valuable properties as olive oil. It is an excellent emollient.