Magnesium aluminium silicate
Magnesium aluminium silicate [Terracotta - Eyeliner - Mascara]
Mineral origin. A natural gelling agent derived from clay, it is also a stabilizer.
Mica
Mica [Eyeshadow - Compact Powder- Blush - Sun Powder - Terracotta - Pearl Touch - Free powder - Eyeliner - Pencils- Lipstick - Lip gloss - Make-up Base - Nail polish]
Mineral origin. It is a powder which protects against the harmful effects of the sun's rays.
Organic olive oil
Olea europaea (Olive) fruit oil [Terracotta - Lipstick]
Plant origin. This oil is a very soft emollient, which is easily absorbed, and works in perfect harmony with the eyes and skin. Olive oil is used as a component in anti-wrinkle creams to treat fine lines around the eyes, and in moisturizing body creams and emollient hand creams. It is also used in skin care products for dry and damaged skin, and in lipsalves. Originally from the Mediterranean, the olive tree is a shrub from the Oleaceae family, with thin, elongated and shiny leaves. Its flower clusters are small and pale, and become the olive fruit (green or black), which is then extracted into olive oil using a cold press to retain all its natural properties. It is a well-known anti-aging ingredient, used since ancient times, thanks to its moisturizing, rejuvenating, emollient and restructuring properties.
Olive based oil
Squalene [Make-up Base - Corrective cream - Cream foundation - Compact foundation]
Plant origin. Squalene contains valuable cosmetic properties derived mainly from its composition. Sebum and the fixing cement between skin cells are made up in part of squalen (12%), as well as wax ester (around 25%) . One of its primary effects is that squalene works in perfect harmony with the skin and eyes, and it is non-comedogenic. As a result, it is rapidly absorbed into the skin, and therefore 'dry' to the touch, as well as being an effective emollient, and easy to spread.
Organic / CE Approved Sesame oil
Sesamum indicum (Sesame) seed oil [Make-up Base]
Plant origin. A high tocopherol (vitamin E) content (between 20mg and 50mg per 100mg) means that it provides good protection against free radicals. This action is further boosted by its content of unsaponifiable matter (around 1.5%). "Sesamol" and "Sesminol" combine to make it a restructuring oil.