Organic soybean oil
Glycine Soja (Soybean) oil [Eyeshadow - Compact Powder - Blush - Sun Powder]
Plant origin. Mainly used for its anti-aging properties, soya is also used for its strengthening, restructuring, moisturizing and toning active ingredients. Moreover, soya has film-forming and soothing properties, and is an excellent skin conditioner. It protects the skin against infection and premature aging. Virgin soyabean oil is a component in body and face care products, mainly for babycare and massage oils, but also for lipsalves. Soya (a leguminous plant) is originally from China, and grows small purplish flowers at the base of its leaves. Its fruit is a thin, long and shapeless pod that can hold up to half a dozen seeds, which are used to extract their oil. Virgin soyabean oil is rich in essential fatty acids, meaning that it has hydrating and restructuring properties. Thanks to its high content of unsaponifiable matter, it is also rejuvenating.
Castor oil
Ricinus communis (Castor) oil [Lipstick - Lip gloss - Corrective cream]
Plant origin. Other names : Castor oil - no connection with the beaver, known as 'castor' in French - Palma-christi oil, carapel / carapate oil. The castor oil plant is a tree found in the tropics, with large palmate leaves containing a galactagogue sap (that helps stimulate milk production). The seeds (Catapuces / castor seed) contain an almond in which oil accounts for 60% of its weight. Castor oil is soothing, protective, nourishing, emollient and rejuvenating for the skin and other enveloping membranes of the body (nails, hair, body hair). Traditionally it was used in the West Indies and Africa as a base product for beauty oils. Karapate or Carapate oil, which is local to Guadeloupe and Martinique, is based on castor oil. A full and rich oil, it is famous for its rapid absorption.
Coconut oil
Hydrogenated cocoglycerides [Pencils]
Plant origin. Emollient, smoothing and moisturizing waxes which prevent cutaneous water loss.
Organic grapeseed oil
Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil [Eyeshadow - Compact powder - Blush - Sun Powder - Free powder - Pearl Touch - Terracotta - Lipstick]
Plant origin. Grapeseed extract is composed of flavonoids that protect blood-vessel walls and reduce skin reddening (erythema). All wine-producing regions now extract some of the by-products from wine-making, and in particular grapeseed, which contains a large proportion of lipids and a small fraction of unsaponifiable matter, comprising phenols (tocopherols) and steriods. Rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid vital to the skin and cell membranes, grapeseed oil offers revitalizing and restructuring properties, which help skin to maintain its natural balance. Its emollient and film-forming properties help to restore the skin's moisture barrier. Its high vitamin E content means it is widely used in the formulation of haircare products to treat fine, greasy, damaged and fragile hair, as well as for rejuvenating aging, damaged and tired skin and eye contours... Grapeseed oil can be used in limitless quantities in all cosmetic care products as an active ingredient, or as phase support.la base du produit, base ingredient(&& pourriez-vous expliquer ce principe?)
CE Approved Kalahari Melon Oil
Citrillus lanatus (Watermelon) seed oil [Make-up Base- Cream foundation - Fluid foundation]
Plant origin. Kalahari melon oil is used in body care, haircare and skincare products for damaged and dry skin. The melon is a creeping cucurbitaceous plant, originally from the Kalahari desert, with a villous stalk and leaves characterized by three lobes. The yellow coloured flowers become pale green or yellow fruit containing brown seeds. Kalahari melon oil has rejuvenating, hydrating and restructuring properties, and helps to maintain healthy cell walls and supple skin. Notably rich in essential fatty acids (non-synthesized by the human body) it is rapidly absorbed by the skin.