Lexicon

64

Karanja oil

Pongamia glabra [Compact Powder- Sun Powder - Blush- Eyeshadow - Free powder - Lip gloss - Terracotta - Lipstick] Plant origin. The Karanja tree is originally from India. Its seeds contain an oil which is extracted for its medicinal as well as cosmetic properties: treating the symptoms of rheumatism, skin disease and vitiligo. Karanja oil is also known for its hydrating and restructuring properties.

Organic Jojoba seed oil

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed Oil [Terracotta - Lipstick - Cream foundation - Fluid foundation] Plant origin. This oil provides effective and comforting skincare relief, smoothing out and firming rough and tired-looking complexions. Virgin jojoba seed oil is a wax (made up of waxy esters), which is non-greasy to the touch, and is used in cosmetics as an alternative to shea, for its richness in unsaponifiable matter (50%). Its high-performance properties in regenerating skin cells means that it is used as a base oil in pharmacopea. Jojoba is found in the semi-desert regions of northern Mexico, southern Arizona and southern California. It is grown in South America, Israel, and on an experimental basis in several areas of Africa. It is a dioecious shrub with bluey-green leaves and a thick cuticle. The jojoba seed contains up to 60% oil. It was used by Californian Indians to fight against cancer.

Organic sunflower seed oil

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil [Eyeshadow - Sun Powder - Blush - Compact Powder - Terracotta - Nailcare oil - Free powder] Plant origin. Sunflower oil has one of the highest levels of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids of all the vegetable oils. It contains 52-73% linoleic acid (omega 6), helping to regulate skin moisture. In addition, it has a high tocopherol (natural Vitamin E) and antioxidant content. It has nourishing, hydrating, rejuvenating and restructuring properties, and offers protection against harmful UV rays.

CE Approved Baobab oil

Adansonia digitata seed oil [Make-up Base - Cream foundation - Correctice cream - Compact foundation - Fluid foundation- Nail care oil] Plant origin. The baobab is a tree from the Bombacaceae family, and is originally from Africa where it is considered sacred. It grows in semi-arid areas where it stands out for being highly resistant to drought as it is able to store thousands of litres of water reserves in its trunk. All of the different tree parts are re-used (fruit, leaves, bark), but its oil is what is most highly prized in the cosmetics world. The oil is extracted from seeds contained within the fruit (known as Monkey Bread). It is greatly sought after for its medicinal properties, and is very highly revered in African tradition. It offers a whole host of properties: it is ultra nourishing and hydrating, it helps to strengthen brittle nails, it protects the capillary fibres and scalp, it relieves skin complaints (eczema, psoriasis, minor sores) and finally, it is a soothing emollient, and therefore an effective remedy for chapped skin.

Organic sweet almond oil

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) oil [Cream foundation - Fluid foundation - Compact foundation - Make-up Base - Corrective cream - Nail care oil] Plant origin. This oil contains 24% acid, and is an effective make-up remover as well as helping to restructure and hydrate the skin. Highly recommended for use on babies.